Yahrzeits

Yahrzeits (anniversaries of the deaths of loved ones) are commemorated on Friday evening and Saturday, when we will read aloud the names of the deceased for that week. For those who have provided information to the temple, a yahrzeit notice will be sent. Individuals who wish to make a brief oral presentation in commemoration of a loved one should contact the temple office about the availability of the desired date.

Yahrzeits will be observed for these relatives and friends of the Micah Community at the following Shabbat Services:

October 26, 27

Helen Arthur, Edwin Baum, Peter Benda, Harry Benda, Jean Bentz, Frank Burstin, Shirley Cahan, Susan Chartres, Louis Cohen, Geraldine Feldman, Sadie Haber, Robert Yale Kamin, Myron “Mike” Laipson, James Levinson, Lila Lief, Andrew Lovenheim, Ivan Meitus, Jane Morningstar, Phyllis Rockower, Fanny Rockower, Ida Rolfe, Mervine Rosen, Beatrice Schimel, Ida Weinstein Schotz, Beatrice Schuman, Harry Soffer, Jack Temchin, Maurice Weiner, Theodore Zeichner

November  2, 3

George J. Brown, Ingrid Marath Carlson, Julie Ann Effros, Janos Fenjves, Evelyn Fingerman, Leon Goldberg, Paul Goldenberg, Richard Goldman, Rena Gruenberg, Celia Halpern, Sam Heftman, Annette Crystal Lang, Morris Levin, Jeanne Mallett, Helen Presman, Renee Reiff, Max Salzman, Shana E. Greatman Swers, Gussie Umansky, Ralph Weinheimer, Carolyn Wolf

November  9, 10

Edith Hartley Aaron, A.K. “Skip” Allender, Betty Arkin, FloAnn Bina, Robert Brotzman, Emily Chambers, Li Dwork, Lester Ellin, Neil Grundman, Alice Hirschmann, Henry Kaufman, David Levy, Anne Lewis, Fay Mintz, Bruce Rinaldi, Rose Gold Rosenbloom, Cecilia Semyan, Stanton Pavian Sender, Helen Spencer, Joseph Weiss

November 16, 17

Eli Blumberg, Gloria Goldsholl Broide, Jack Carpien, Phyllis Cohen, Raul Fournier, Diana Granof, Yakov Kantarovich, Howard Kaplan, Aaron Katz, Richard King, Esther Lahne, Aaron M. Lefkovits, Sol Levine, Elsie Saks, Jack Schiffman, Sanford Solomon, Fannie Tobias, Rachel Welt, Clara Zeitlin

November 23, 24

Mike Achter, Edythe Buono, Harold Claster, Helen Fine, Ira Funston, Pauline Geldern, Miriam Goldeen, Arthur Gould, Peter Gutterman, Ruth Jonas Bardin, Anne Karp, Esthelle Engel Katz, Joan Black King, Bill Kupferberg, Steve Laver, Donald Lehmann, Lillian Lehmann, Josie J. Lipman, Wallace London, June Lu, Miriam Miller, Theodor Schuchat, Milton Shaw, Eva Shepatin, Bette Spatz, Harry J. Stein, Al Taylor, Marguerite Turnbull, Jeanne Angel Weil, Maurice Weiner, Teri Weinman

November 30, December 1

Leonard Baker, William Barron, Vincent Beinke, Benjamin Bernhardt, Rita Billet, Benjamin Bornstein, Naomi Diskin, Lucy Feuer, Alex Fried, Jacob Goldman, Eva Goldman, William Goren, Yoram Goren, Ruth Greenwald, Marian Rose Halpern, Cylli (Tsila) Helpert, David Krooth, Paul Lublin, Joan Muchnick, William Muchnick, Harold Povill, Lee L. Shapiro, Alma Stone, Milton Umansky, Harry Wellins, Louise Wheatley

December  7, 8

Ethel Bamberger, Lillian Chait Pose, Livia Chertoff, Kathleen Claffey, Belle Cohen, Zelda Diskin, Charles H. Enda, Sylvia Faber, Grace Fitz, Harry Gitlitz, Myron B. Green, Paul Hachman, Crosby Ingersoll, Sylvia Jennis, Syd Lazere, Stanley Muhlstein, Toby Passel, Susan Reich, Gruine Robinson, Jacob Samuels, Hyman Shepatin, Israel Socolar, Julius Sokolow, Louise Werlin, Judy Wiley